Specialists in Payroll, BAS, Inventory, GST, On-Site & Off-Site Bookkeeping, Data Entry, MYOB & Much More
Menu
 
Privacy Statement
ABSQ-Altimate Bookkeeping Services Qld.

Protecting Your Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Altimate Bookkeeping Services Qld uses and protects any information that you give Altimate Bookkeeping Services Qld when you use this website. Altimate Bookkeeping Services Qld is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and are bound by the compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.While our compliance with each of the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) is documented below. Collection

We may collect the following information:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer requirements

    Altimate Bookkeeping Services Qld and members, may collect information that is necessary for providing you with the highest levels of customer service.

    What we do with the information we gather

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • verify your identity;
  • provide the services you require;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • research and develop our services;
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services;
  • we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests;
  • we will never sell your information.

    Use and Disclosure
    The purpose of the collection of information is to ensure compliancy under the Tax Agent Services Regulations 2009 and that such information is not intended for a secondary purpose.

    In direct marketing the customer must be given the option not to receive further communications both at the time of first contact and at any time afterwards.

    Data Quality
    Systems implemented within our organisation ensure personal information is accurate, complete and up to date when collected and used.

    Data Security
    Out staff are trained to respect personal information with the utmost confidentiality. Systems are in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or any third party intervention.

    Openness
    We are open with you about the kind of personal information we collect and we will update the privacy statement to reflect any changes.

    Access and Correction
    Access to and correction of personal information must be made available on request by the individual. A reasonable fee may be charged for providing access. Reasonable steps must be taken to correct information.

    Identifiers
    We do not use any Identifiers assigned by any Commonwealth Government Agencies.

    Anonymity
    Where lawful and practicable, individuals have a right not to identify themselves.

    Transfers of personal information
    Under NPP's law; if transfer is necessary for the performance of the contract between the individual and the organisation.

    Sensitive Information
    Sensitive information must not be collected unless the individual has consented or in some special circumstances as required by law such as public health and safety.

    Links to other websites
    Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question

    Controlling your personal information
    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the The Privacy Act 1988. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Altimate Bookkeeping Services Qld, P.O. Box 142 Wamuran Queensland 4512.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  •  
    Copyright © 2013 Accounting & Business Services QLD - Privacy Policy